Board Member Listing

Current Boards & Committee Members

List of current board members
Beautification Board
​Focus: Keeping Hoover Clean and Green
​Councilman Casey Middlebrooks ​
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
3-Year Term Meets Monthly
​4th Monday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Roberta Atkinson 10/05/2009 10/01/2020
Sarah Johnson 10/16/2017 10/01/2020
Betty Daigle 10/20/2014 10/01/2020
Dawn Azok 10/16/2017 10/01/2020
Diane Ray 10/07/2013 10/01/2018
Lynne Cooper 10/07/2013 10/01/2019
Judy McDaniel 10/18/2010 10/01/2019
Donna Spencer 10/07/2013 10/01/2018
Jennifer Gregory 10/05/2009 10/01/2018
Mary Ross Searcy 10/02/2006 10/01/2018
Rebecca Hassee 11/07/2016 10/01/2018
JoAnn Powell 10/17/2005 10/01/2018
Pat Lawley 10/07/2002 10/01/2020
Mabel Prescott 08/20/2001 10/01/2019
Sara Perry 10/02/2000 10/0/2019
Ann McAdams 10/12/2011 10/01/2020
Jean Ingram 10/16/2017 10/01/2020
Susan Sheedy 10/16/2017 10/01/2020
     
Board of Education
​Focus: Hoover City Schools
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
5-year Term Meets Monthly
​2nd Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires  (Appointments are
​                    made in April)

Deanna Bamman 04/18/2016 05/31/2021
Amy Tosney 04/03/2017 05/31/2022
Amy Mudano 04/16/2018 05/31//2023
Craig Kelley 04/07/2014 05/31/2019
Kermit Kendrick 11/06/2017 05/31/2020
   
Board of Zoning Adjustment
​Focus: Review zoning variance requests
​Councilman John Greene
3-year Term Meets monthly
​1st Thursday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Dan Mikos 06/16/2003 06/01/2019
Kyle Puchta 01/03/2012 05/31/2021
Paul Gamble 05/21/2012 06/07/2020
Bob Brown   (Supernumerary) 06/06/2016 05/31/2018
David LeCompte   (Supernumerary) 06/05/2017 05/31/2021
Jim Brush 06/06/2016 06/07/2020
Lawren Pratt 01/05/2015 06/01/2019
     
Educational Building Authority
Term Varies Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Joe Flemming 11/20/2000 10/31/2018
Charles Schweers 10/17/2016 10/31/2022
Philip Stine 07/07/2014 10/31/2020
     
Industrial Development Board
​Focus: Economic Development
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
Term Varies Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Ann-Marie Stanford 09/11/2017 9/11/2023
Brian Ethridge 09/11/2017 9/11/2019
Jonathan Belcher 09/11/2017 9/11/2019
D'Andre Wright 09/11/2017 9/11/2023
Joseph Horton 09/11/2017 9/11/2021
Josh Dennis 09/11/2017 9/11/2021
Jeffrey Pomeroy 09/11/2017 9/11/2021
     
Jefferson County Intellectual &
​Development Disabilities
6-year term Meets Monthly
​Last Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Philip Richards 09/21/2009 4/1/2017
Wayne Dutt 08/01/1994 4/1/2021
Judy Branin 08/06/2012 4/1/2019
     
Library Board
​Focus: Hoover Public Library
​Councilman Casey Middlebrooks
4-year term Meets Monthly
​2nd Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Sara Rast 02/21/2005 12/01/2018
Colleen Eikmeier 11/02/2015 12/01/2019
Eloise Martens 12/20/1982 12/01/2018
Ruth Cole 01/03/2017 12/01/2020
Hal Humphrey 11/05/2012 12/01/2021
     
Medical Clinic Board
​Focus: Health & Hospitals
6-year term Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Charles Faulkner 07/21/2008 05/05/2024
David Bradley 07/21/2008 05/05/2020
John C. Wingate 12/15/2014 04/05/2022
     
Metropolitan Complex Advisory Committee
​Focus: Hoover Met Complex
​Councilman Mike Shaw
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
4-year term Meets Quarterly
​2nd Wednesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Derrick Murphy 07/03/2017 11/01/2020
Mike Shaw 07/03/2017 11/01/2020
Paul Sanford 12/12/2017 11/01/2020
Allan Rice 07/03/2017 11/01/2020
Erin Colbaugh 07/03/2017 11/01/2020
     
Parks and Recreation Board
​Focus: Recreation Center, City Parks
​Councilman John Lyda
6-year term Meets Monthly
​2nd Tuesday
     

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Ben Lord 04/18/2005 9/30/2019
Rickey Phillips 10/01/2001 9/30/2019
Paul Sanford 01/03/2017 9/30/2021
Steve Townsend 09/21/2015 9/30/2021
Howard Payton 07/06/2010 9/30/2021
Lynn Cummings 09/19/2005 9/30/2023
Bobby Humphrey 05/19/2014 9/30/2023
     
Personnel Review Board
​Focus: Employee Relations
3-year term Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

George Winslow 06/19/2017 2/19/2020
Otis Bibb 03/01/2004 1/22/2019
Roger Varner 05/19/2003 2/19/2021
     
Planning and Zoning Board
​Focus: Zoning and Subdivision Regulations
​Councilman Mike Shaw
6-year term Meets monthly
​2nd Monday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Allan Rice 11/21/2016 Mayor Admn. Appointee
Jennifer Peace 12/19/2016 11/01/2019
Nathan Reed 11/06/2017 11/01/2020
Carl West 12/17/2012 12/01/2021
Jason Lovoy 11/07/2016 Mayor Appointee
Vacancy   12/01/2023
Sammy Harris 05/04/2009 09/01/2019
Mike Wood 01/03/1990 11/01/2020
Mike Shaw 11/07/2016 Council Liaison